Search

Kate leads Harriers to a flying start

PUBLISHED: 18:37 07 October 2009 | UPDATED: 16:29 07 September 2010

Highgate Harriers women made the perfect start to the cross country season by winning the Horsenden Hill three-stage relay on Saturday. Kate Meredith was the fastest runner for Highgate when she clocked 14minutes and 25 seconds...

Highgate Harriers women made the perfect start to the cross country season by winning the Horsenden Hill three-stage relay on Saturday.

Kate Meredith was the fastest runner for Highgate when she clocked 14minutes and 25 seconds for the first leg.

Astrid Wingler (15:13) ran the next leg and Sarah Bailey (15:11) the third.

Highgate (44:49) finished two minutes ahead of second placed Ealing, Southall & Middlesex and Reading.

Highgate B were fourth with Rhonda Munnik (15:41), Rhian Hampson-Jones (15:25) and Natasha Cendrowicz (16:37) their finishers.

Highgate C, comprising Jenny Turner (16:31); Sarah Chapman (18:21) and the returning Turner (16:58), were seventh.

Highgate's younger runners also enjoyed a good win in the team event, and made it a double achievement with a brace of individual wins.

Terry Fowden won the Under-11 boys' race and was part of Highgate's winning team in the event run over a 2000m course.

Fowden (8:31) was joined by Joshua Blumink (9:11) in fourth, Louis Mennear (9:15) in fifth, Oscar Banchero (9.30) in eighth Sammy Williams (9.33) in ninth and Arnold Harrison (10.16), 11th.

Highgate (18) finished 10 points clear of Thames Valley Harriers (28) and Barnet & District (38).

The Under-13 boys (37pts) also performed well on the day, coming second over a 3000m course behind TVH (26). London Heathside (39) were third with Peter Laing (10.15) first home for Highgate in fifth place.

Keshin Harrison (10.26) was ninth, Conrad Llitchfield (10.37) 11th and Gabriel Salinger (10.38) 12th.

George Laing (17:33) was third in the 4700m Under-17 men's race and Eugene Potter (16:12) was 16th in the 4000m Under-15 boys' race.

Olivia Hirshcfield (5:39) won the Under-11 girls' race, run over 1200m, to help Highgate (16pts) to second place in the team event. Marjolaine Briscoe (5.54) was fourth and Molly Garrigue (6.22) 11th.

The event was won by Ealing, Southall and Middlesex (13), with London Heathside (20) third.

Lulu Szego was 14th in the Under 13 girls' 2000m.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Hampstead Highgate Express

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists