Search

Sharp showing from Camden's fencers

PUBLISHED: 11:03 14 February 2013 | UPDATED: 12:08 14 February 2013

Left to right: Camden coach Joanna Hutchison, William Moore, Rubin Amsalem, Jonathon Webb and senior coach Ian Williams

Left to right: Camden coach Joanna Hutchison, William Moore, Rubin Amsalem, Jonathon Webb and senior coach Ian Williams

Archant

Camden Fencing Club sent their squad to the National Cadet and Junior Championships at the weekend - and they secured the title for the sixth year in a row as Rubin Amsalem won the event.

Amsalem was unbeaten throughout the pool stages and, having been seeded first for the knock-out stages, he won every round in Gillingham, Kent, on Saturday.

The Camden fencer met his club-mate William Moore in the semi-final and beat him 15-10, before going on to defeat Truro’s William Deary 15-11 in the final.

Deary had beaten another Camden contender, Jonathon Webb, in the other semi-final – and Webb is Britain’s top-ranked cadet. However, he had been unwell during the week and succumbed 15-10 in the final four.

Neverthless, he and Moore both came away with bronze medals in addition to Amsalem’s gold.

Camden’s Nathan Potter, Eden Amsalem, Josh Spoor, Joshua Allen and Gabriel Munn also competed in the cadet event, while Ava Martinez-Lambert took part in the women’s foil competition.

There was further success the following day as Soji Aiyenuro dominated the junior sabre event, ultimately defeating Kirk Slankard [City] 15-9 in the final.

His closest match came in the semi-final were he beat his Camden club-mate Camille Van Hofflen, who was representing his university, Imperial College, by 15 points to 11.

James Potter and Moore also reached the last eight, while Jonathon Webb, Rubin Amsalem, Jacob Gander-Compton, Eden Amsalem and Nathan Potter also competed in the junior event.

Meanwhile, there were positive signs in the younger age groups with Kajetan McDonnell and Tulliver Hyams coming first and second in the Under-11 boys’ sabre competition in the Leon Paul Junior Series at Moulsford.

Lumeng Yang was third in the Under-13 girls’ contest, while Ben Stezaker came third in the LPJS foil tournament in Bristol.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Hampstead Highgate Express

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists