Camden Swiss Cottage swimmers enjoy Level X Racing success

Camden Swiss Cottage Swimming Club's Alexandra Nurney in action

Camden Swiss Cottage Swimming Club's Alexandra Nurney in action - Credit: CSCSC

Camden Swiss Cottage Swimming Club youngsters have been enjoying plenty of success in Level X Racing.

Due to the absence of normal swim competition over the past year, Swim England unveiled a new way for clubs to compete from the safety of their home pools while being matched up against each other on a national level.

Level X Racing gave club swimmers the chance to take part in a series of time-trials using all strokes at varying distances, with results from these events uploaded to Swim England rankings and final results tallied.

And Camden Swiss Cottage Swimming Club continued to impress, despite the limited amount of training over the past year, as Alexandra Nurney, 10, won 50m freestyle gold, silver medals in the 200m freestyle, 50m breaststroke and 50m butterfly and bronze in 100m freestyle.

Also taking gold were Amy Fielding, 10, in 50m breaststroke and Llewelyn Porter, 12, in 200m butterfly.


You may also want to watch:


Gaurika Singh, 18, won silvers in the 50m and 200m backstroke and bronze in 100m backstroke, while Lucas Bohm, 13, took silver in 50m and 100m breaststroke and Charlotte Shao, 10, took second in 200m breaststroke and backstroke.

Camden Swiss Cottage Swimming Club's Jemima da Silva

Camden Swiss Cottage Swimming Club's Jemima da Silva - Credit: CSCSC

Nine-year-old Jemima da Silva was Camden’s youngest medal winner with silver in the 50m butterfly and bronze in the 100m, while Donatas Dragasius, 16, claimed the club's other silver in the 200m breaststroke.

Most Read

Camden swimmers to bag bronze medals included Nicholas Finch, 14, in 50m, 100m and 200m butterfly; Victor Gould, 11, in 100m and 200m breaststroke; Emilia Magliocco, 15, in 50m backstroke; Ella McIver, 15, in 400m medley and Isabella Thanassoulas, 11, in 100m freestyle.

Those achieving a top 10 finish included Leon Biss, Amir Castronovo, Ritchie Grant, Bianca Jamal, Zack Kaemmerlen, Marina Kennedy, Eleanor Porter, Ruby Ruzzaman, Alexander Thanassoulas and Oliver Wright.

*Many of Camden's elite swimmers have opted out of the British Championships/Olympic trials at the London Aquatic Centre (April 14-18) due to lack of training.

But strict qualifying times were achieved by Amir Castronovo (100m, 200m breaststroke), Yann Divet (400m, 800m, 1500 freestyle, 200m breaststroke, 100m, 200m backstroke, 200m, 400m medley), Ella McIver (100m, 200m breaststroke, 200m, 400m medley) and Gaurika Singh (50m, 100m backstroke).

Lean O'Connell and Ellie Simmonds have qualified for the British Para-Swimming International in Sheffield (April 8-11).



Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus