Labour storms back to regain control of Camden Borough Council

Labour is back in control of Camden Council after four years of a Lib Dem/Conservative coalition, adding to the party's local delight at winning the Hampstead & Kilburn and Holborn & St Pancras Parliamentary seats earlier today. Among councillors elected at this evening s count at Haverstock School are: BELSIZE: Tom Simon (Lib Dem), Jonny Bucknell (Conservative), Claire Louise-Leyla

Labour is back in control of Camden Council after four years of a Lib Dem/Conservative coalition..

Among councillors elected at this evening's count at Haverstock School are:

BELSIZE: Tom Simon (Lib Dem), Jonny Bucknell (Conservative), Claire Louise-Leyland (Conservative). Conservatives gain two seats from Lib Dems.

KILBURN: Mike Katz, Thomas Gardiner, Maryam Eslamdoust (all Labour). Labour gain three seats from Lib Dems.

KING'S CROSS: Sarah Hayward, Abdul Hai, Jonathan Simpson (all Labour). Labour holds all three seats.

SWISS COTTAGE: Don Williams, Roger Freeman, Andrew Marshall (all Conservatives). Cons hold all three seats.

Most Read

HIGHGATE: Michael Nicolaides (Labour) Valerie Leach (Labour) Maya de Souza (Greens). Labour gain two seats from Greens.

ST PANCRAS & SOMERS TOWN: Peter Brayshaw, Samata Khatoon, Roger Robinson (all Labour). Labour hold all three seats.

WEST HAMPSTEAD: Keith Moffitt, John Bryant, Gillian Risso-Gill (all Lib Dem). Lib Dems hold all three seats.

KENTISH TOWN: Merik Apak, Georgia Gould, Dave Horan (all Labour). Labour hold all three seats.

FORTUNE GREEN: Flick Rea, Russell Eagling, Nancy Jirira (all Lib Dems). Lib Dems hold all three seats.

GOSPEL OAK: Sean Birch, Theo Blackwell, Larraine Revah (all Labour). Labour gain three from Conservatives.

REGENT'S PARK: Nasim Ali, Heather Johnson, Tulip Siddiq (all Labour). Labour hold all three seats.

HAMPSTEAD TOWN, Linda Chung (Lib Dem); Chris Knight (Conservative), Kirsty Roberts (Conservative). No change.

CAMDEN TOWN: Chris Naylor (Lib Dem), Pat Callaghan (Labour), Thomas Neumark (Labour). Labour gain one from Lib Dems.

FROGNAL AND ST JOHN'S: Laura Trott, Andrew Mennear, Martin Davies (all Conservative). No change.