Election results: Barnet becomes heated battleground for Labour and Tories as Lib Dem prospects fade

Barnet local election count is underway

Barnet local election count is underway - Credit: Archant

The results for the Barnet local election have been announced as Labour take a number of seats from the Conservatives.

The results in brief:

Hendon: Conservatives hold all three seats.

Edgward: Conservatives hold all three seats.

Garden Suburb: Conservatives hold all three seats.


You may also want to watch:


Oakleigh: Conservatives hold all three seats.

East Finchley: Labour holds all three seats.

Most Read

Hale: Conservatives hold two seats. Labour wins one seat.

East Barnet: Labour wins all three seats from the Conservatives.

Woodhouse: Labour holds all three seats.

Burnt Oak: Labour holds all three seats.

Golders Green: Conservatives hold all three seats.

West Finchley: Labour holds all three seats.

Totteridge: Conservatives hold all three seats.

Brunswick Park: Labour takes two seats, Conservatives hold one.

Finchley Church End: Conservatives hold all three seats.

Coppets: Labour wins all three seats.

Mill Hill: Conservatives hold all three seats.

Underhill: Labour wins all three seats.

West Hendon: Labour wins all three seats.

High Barnet: Conservatives hold all three seats.

Childs Hill: Conservatives take two seats, Lib Dems hold one.

Overall results: Conservatives (32 seats), Labour (27 seats), Liberal Democrats (1 seats), UKIP (0 seats), Greens (0 seats) and Independent (0 seats).

Full results for Childs Hill, East Finchley, Golders Green and Garden Suburb will be updated as they come in.

Childs Hill

Ade Ajakaiye - Labour Party: 1408

Nila Patel - Labour Party: 1381

Andrew Smith - Labour Party: 1463

Rohit Roshyan Grover - Conservative Party: 1500

Shimon Ryde - Conservative Party: 1544

Peter Zinkin - Conservative Party: 1536

Jack Bernard Cohen - Liberal Democrat: 1509

Jonathan Maurice Davies - Liberal Democrat: 1198

Charlotte Alexandra Henry - Liberal Democrat: 1222

Francesco Edoardo Marasco - Green Party: 501

East Finchley

Alison Moore - Labour Party: 2711

Arjun Mittra - Labour Party: 2565

Alon Or-bach - Labour Party: 2201

Anshul Gupta - Conservative Party: 988

Alan Maund - Conservative Party: 988

Stepan Stepanenko - Conservative Party: 1013

Joyce Arram - Liberal Democrats: 410

Malcolm Davis - Liberal Democrats: 310

Millicent Watkins - Liberal Democrats: 248

Noel Lynch - Green Party: 640

David Mellows - Green Party: 602

Stephen Norman - Green Party: 606

Garden Suburb

Gabriel Rozenberg - Conservative Party: 2560

John Marshall - Conservative Party: 2689

Daniel Seal - Conservative Party: 2539

Nick Goldberg - Labour Party: 1110

Ruth Brown - Labour Party: 1101

Romin Sutherland - Labour Party: 943

Altan Akbiyik - Liberal Democrats: 358

Stephen Barber - Liberal Democrats: 347

Peter Lusher - Liberal Democrats: 382

Romola De Souza - Green Party: 645

Golders Green

Dean Cohen - Conservative Party: 2423

Melvin Cohen - Conservative Party: 2302

Reuben Thompstone - Conservative Party: 1831

Charles Harvey - Labour Party: 1024

Sue O’Halloran - Labour Party: 885

Margot Robinson - Labour Party: 900

Honora Morrissey - Liberal Democrats: 156

Eddie Eatwell - Liberal Democrats: 126

Ruth Cohen - Liberal Democrats: 246

Charlene Concepcion - Green Party: 369

Louisa Radice - Green Party: 314

Adele Ward - Green Party: 330

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus