Logo

Gifted Camden youngsters and inspirational leaders celebrated at Jack Petchey Foundation awards

PUBLISHED: 12:24 10 November 2017 | UPDATED: 12:39 10 November 2017

A dance performance by William Ellis School students at the Jack Petchey Foundation achievement awards.

A dance performance by William Ellis School students at the Jack Petchey Foundation achievement awards.

Archant

Gifted youngsters from across Camden were celebrated at another inspiring Jack Petchey Foundation awards ceremony.

Camden School for Girls award winners with mayor of Camden, Cllr Richard Cotton at the Jack Petchey Foundation achievement awards.Camden School for Girls award winners with mayor of Camden, Cllr Richard Cotton at the Jack Petchey Foundation achievement awards.

The awards do, which took place on Wednesday night at the Camden Centre, saw winners from Swiss Cottage School, William Ellis School, Camden School for Girls, Mariad Fidelis Convent School, La Sainte Union School, Acland Burghley School and Parliament Hill School.

Cllr Richard Cotton, Mayor of Camden: “This evening has been a wonderful night of celebrating the achievement of young people,” said Cllr Cotton.

Acland Burghley School award winners with mayor of Camden, Cllr Richard Cotton at the Jack Petchey Foundation achievement awards.Acland Burghley School award winners with mayor of Camden, Cllr Richard Cotton at the Jack Petchey Foundation achievement awards.

“Two famous quotes come to mind after witnessing such a ceremony: ‘When we are dreaming alone it is only a dream. When we are dreaming with others, it is the beginning of reality’ by Hélder Câmara and ‘be the change that you wish to see in the world,’by Mahatma Gandhi.

“A big well done to all the winners who were recognised tonight and special thanks to the schools, teachers, parents, carers and the Jack Petchey Foundation for all that they do for the young people of Camden.”

Parliament Hill School award winners with mayor of Camden, Cllr Richard Cotton at the Jack Petchey Foundation achievement awards.Parliament Hill School award winners with mayor of Camden, Cllr Richard Cotton at the Jack Petchey Foundation achievement awards.

It wasn’t all about star pupils on the night however, with several ‘leaders’ picking up awards, including Camden School for Girls head of PE Angelene Devine and Sarah Cousins, who is the sister in charge of the intensive service for eating disorders at the Royal Free Hospital’s children’s school.

Angelene’s dedication to her school over the past year has been described as “phenomenal” after she combined her roles of head of PE, head of year and mentor to students. She set up the Camden School for Girls dance company, giving up her break and lunch times to rehearse with the students, as well as arranging for them to showcase their talent at various shows. Dance company has become an important feature of the school, with more than 70 students auditioning to be part of it this year.

While Sarah works tirelessly to ensure the needs of all staff and patients are addressed as effectively as possible with “compassion and consideration”, in addition to turning up on days when she should be off, so that nothing is left unresolved.

Young people who nominated Sarah said they didn’t know where they would be today without her and that she makes time for each of them, understanding the challenges that they face.

The foundation has raised more than £1million for schools and youth clubs across the borough since 2004.

Here is the list of winners:

Swiss Cottage School

Carl Butler Jonathan

Mukoma Robert Price

Thomas Coombe-Tennant

Leader Award: Victoria Gutton

William Ellis School

Jamil Hasan Ricardo

Rohoman

Adam Edmond

Danny Mutamba

Ocean Richards

Sayed Ahmed

Juan Angel Tamoyo

Hashaam Tawfick

Camden School for Girls

Madeleine Ballay

Mathilde Ellis

Biba Jones

Tiffany Farrant-Clark

Aysha Begum

Abigail Adelekun

Calla-Rae Brennan-Marle

Tallulah Campbell

Nell Godwin

Leader Award: Angelene Devine

Maria Fidelis Convent School

Shania Sergeant

Reyah Stephen

Khadija Miezou

Cagla Akis

Angelika Nolina Rodis

Kato Kusi-Ghent

Abbie Haynes

Shah Arafah Uddin

Meron Haile

Leader Award: Siobhan McInerney

La Sainte Union Catholic Secondary School

Mary Ellen McGuone

Kaycee Maloney

Abigail Julien

Karlene Wengoy

Sophia Oscar

Melissa Awelo Elem

Acland Burghley School

Idris Ali Rahad

Miah Louis Sayers

Parliament Hill School

Marie Albalous

Lara Townsend

Primavera Jones

Shazia Iloreta

Ella Jones Meyer

Ellen Donald

Kate Butler

Kaylia Ayton

Rachel Woodward-Carlton

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Hampstead Highgate Express

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists