Search

Camden Swiss Cottage swimmers finish strongly in national junior league

13:03 01 July 2014

Left to right: Roko Mara, Drew Dill, Ally Dill and Clementine Butler Brown

Left to right: Roko Mara, Drew Dill, Ally Dill and Clementine Butler Brown

Archant

Junior swimmers from Camden Swiss Cottage made a splash on Sunday by finishing runners-up in the M11 division of this year’s National Junior Swimming League, agonisingly close to the top spot.

After the last of the three rounds, held at Enfield’s Southbury Road pool, Camden’s youngsters finished with the same points total as Barnet Copthall – but Barnet took the prize due to their higher number of first-place finishes during the competition.

Despite that, Camden are celebrating their best performance for a number of years.

Team manager Michelle McCarthy said: “I was really pleased with the overall result and impressed with the team’s dedication, especially those swimmers who participated in all three rounds.

“We actually achieved a greater number of ‘gala’ points than Barnet and were only runners up based on ‘league’ points, which was a fantastic achievement.”

The star of the series for Camden was nine-year-old Gabriele Giovannoni, who won the 25m freestyle and touched a close second in the 25m backstroke while teaming up with Leo He, Theo Pliner and Keith Mara to complete two impressive relay victories.

Abel Sinko-Uribe also continued his strong form with a powerful victory in the 50m freestyle and a second place in the 50m breaststroke. He then joined Mika Fitzpatrick-Suen, Alex Borisov and Pavle Stamenkovic for victories in the 12-and-under freestyle and medley relays.

Camden’s other individual winner was Nora Rotman, who powered to an impressive sprint double in the 10-and-under 50m freestyle and 50m backstroke.

Valuable individual second-place finishes came from nine-year-old Keith Mara and Daniel Markov, 10, and touching third were Ella McEver, nine, Allie Gruber, 10, Markov, 10, and Celine Markantonis, 12.

The boys’ 10-and-under freestyle relay team of Giovannoni, Ben Quellman, Charlie Pliner and Markov came second – as did the girls’ 11 years medley team of Clementine Butler Brown, Chloe Berko-Boateng, Amelia Sargent and Rotman.

The mixed freestyle relay side of McEver, Giovannoni, Rotman, Markov, Butler Brown, Mikhail Krasnoshchekiy, Drew Dill and Sinko-Uribe also achieved that feat as the runners-up in their race.

In the final round, Barnet Copthall banked 273 points, while Camden Swiss Cottage collected 243 and Kingston Royals picked up 225.

0 comments

Welcome , please leave your message below.

Optional - JPG files only
Optional - MP3 files only
Optional - 3GP, AVI, MOV, MPG or WMV files
Comments

Please log in to leave a comment and share your views with other Hampstead Highgate Express visitors.

We enable people to post comments with the aim of encouraging open debate.

Only people who register and sign up to our terms and conditions can post comments. These terms and conditions explain our house rules and legal guidelines.

Comments are not edited by Hampstead Highgate Express staff prior to publication but may be automatically filtered.

If you have a complaint about a comment please contact us by clicking on the Report This Comment button next to the comment.

Not a member yet?

Register to create your own unique Hampstead Highgate Express account for free.

Signing up is free, quick and easy and offers you the chance to add comments, personalise the site with local information picked just for you, and more.

Sign up now

Latest Sport Stories

16:03
Belsize Park's Sam Bennett, formerly a pupil at UCS, on the attack in Saturday's victory over the Old Boys. Pic: Paolo Minoli

There was no change at the top or bottom of the London North-West Division Three table, and the promotion and relegation battles are going down to the wire after Belsize Park triumphed 53-8 away against UCS Old Boys in Saturday’s derby.

13:11
Highgate Harriers' Ben Pochee

Highgate Harriers’ men’s and women’s teams both finished ninth in the Southern road relays at Milton Keynes at the weekend, qualifying for the national event on April 11 with ease.

Yesterday, 13:51
Hampstead's Under-10 A team show off their trophy and medals after winning the shield at the Middlesex County Championships

March has been a very successful month for Hampstead’s juniors as 10 teams took part in the Middlesex County Championships over three weekends, securing four pieces of silverware.

Yesterday, 13:10
Hendon's John McCarthy scored the opening try. Pic: Paolo Minoli

Hendon will go into the final game with a good shot at promotion in Herts/Middlesex Division Two after beating Thamesians 24-14 at home on Saturday.

Most read sport

Property Newsletter Sign-up

The latest North London property news and features straight into your inbox.

Other Emails:
Fields marked with a * are mandatory
Email Marketing by e-shot

Competitions

Munch on a tasy three course dinner at The Refinery!

“Where to go for a drink near Great Portland Street?” was previously met with blank expressions and shrugs for those local to the area, not anymore, thanks to the opening of The Refinery at Regent’s Place, the eighth bar and restaurant from hugely-successful group Drake & Morgan.

Funky adidias iPhone cases up for grabs!

We’ve teamed up with adidas Originals to give away four iPhone 5/5s cases.

Digital Edition

Image
Read the Hampstead & Highgate Express e-edition today E-edition
Family Notices 24


Our trusted business finder